Bristol Flyers vs Plymouth Raiders

Bristol Flyers vs Plymouth Raiders

Recap

Bristol Flyers vs Plymouth Raiders match report

Plymouth Raiders travelled to Bristol Flyers on Saturday on the back of a rushed pre-season campaign, only playing two games over this period, and faced the daunting task going up against a Bristol team that coach Gavin Love had praised for their solidity leading up to the game.

Bristol themselves enjoyed a solid pre-season, and with a semi-final berth in the British Basketball All Star Championship, the Flyers had reason to be full of confidence against an away side that still has players to add to their roster.

A sold out SGS Wise Arena had to wait over two minutes to see a basket in the first quarter as both teams found their way into the game, but Bristol’s Brandon Boggs saw to that, dispatching the first point of the game from the free-throw line.

The game was relatively close throughout the first quarter before the Flyers began to pull away towards it’s end, but it was the second quarter where the home team really laid down a marker.

Some clinical shooting and sharp defensive work, partnered with the Raiders difficulty converting their chances into points, allowed the Flyers to race into a 22-point lead which prompted Coach Love to call a time-out to work out a strategy to dampen Bristol’s scoring streak.

Plymouth changed to a zonal system which seemed to answer Bristol’s offensive plays and allowed the Greens to cut Bristol’s lead to 13 at half time with the score 44-31 at the break.

The second half began and Raiders new signing Greg Mays’ introduction seemed to invigorate the team as he slammed the ball home early on to give the Greens hope that they could back into the game … and they did just that. Joonas Jarvelainen’s 2 on the buzzer at the end of the the third made the game 59-58, in favour of the Flyers, going into the fourth.

Bristol fans would’ve been concerned that their team were about to throw away what looked to be a guaranteed win after being 22 points up at one stage.

Coach Andreas Kapoulas would’ve shared the fans concern and wouldn’t have been made to feel any easier as another one of Raiders new signings, Nick Tomsick, fired home a three right at the start of the final quarter to give the Raiders their first lead of the game.

The game was delicately poised at this stage and was begging for someone to go and make themselves a hero … and the man who stepped out of the shadows was Bristol Flyers Rohndell Goodwin.

Goodwin had been scoring consistently throughout the game but really came alive in the latter stages, scoring 12 points in an emphatic final ten minutes for the American which ultimately decided the game.

Despite Plymouth’s best efforts, it was Bristol who pulled away in the final stages of the match-up and ended up coming away with a home victory, winning 87-75.

Next up, Bristol Flyers face a tricky task as they travel to Leicester Riders on Friday night, while Plymouth Raiders welcome the Leeds Force to the Pavilions on Sunday afternoon – tip off at 4pm.

By Blaine Sperring

Video

Details

Date Time Competition Season
September 30, 2017 7:30 pm BBL League 2017 - 2018

Court

SGS WISE Arena
New Rd, Stoke Gifford, Bristol BS34 8TF, UK

Results

Team1234TOutcome
Bristol Flyers2024152887Win
Plymouth Raiders1219271775Loss

Bristol Flyers

Position PTS REB AS ST BS FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OR DR TO PF
 87392051326847.141526.7192576.0930712

Plymouth Raiders

# Player Position PTS REB AS ST BS FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OR DR TO PF
3Eddie MatthewGuard310001425.01250.00000100
5Neil WatsonPoint Guard14911304850.02450.04580.01864
7Nick TomsickGuard18430071450.04850.00001324
10Denzel UbiaroForward11000010.00001250.00121
12Joonas JärveläinenForward15701072035.01714.30002531
13Louis SayersSmall Forward530002633.31425.00002100
23Zak WellsCenter71110031225.00001333.35634
 Total 6301540246509250610011251614