Plymouth Raiders vs Cheshire Phoenix

Plymouth Raiders vs Cheshire Phoenix

Recap

Raiders mark Love’s return with two wins

Plymouth Raiders put a difficult summer behind them as they picked up home and away wins against Cheshire Phoenix last weekend.

The Raiders travelled to Cheshire on Saturday in what was their first game since Gavin Love returned as head coach.

The game proved to be a close fought affair. Both teams were solid scorers but it was the Raiders who went into the break with a one-point advantage.

Quarters three and four followed the pattern of the first half, each team putting in a tenacious and disciplined performance, with Plymouth eventually running out winners by a score of 70-74.

Sunday’s game took Gavin Love back to the Pavilions after a four-year absence and his new look side put in a strong first quarter performance, leading 24-14 after the first ten minutes.

A flurry of three-pointers from the Raiders put them in control at the break with a 43-29 lead. Neil Watson and Joonas Järveläinen proving to be both efficient and ruthless from behind the arc throughout the first half.

Cheshire Phoenix came out fighting in the third quarter, clawing their way back into the game with some steady shooting and did, and at one stage did put themselves to within two points of the hosts.

The Raiders pulled away once again in the final stages of the game, and to the fans home fans delight, ran out winners by a score of 74-66.

Two games and two wins for Plymouth over the weekend, and the coach was happy from what he saw from his team.

“I am pleased. We did a good job. Everybody played good minutes and the guys are gradually coming along.”, he said.

“We have a good bunch of guys with great character and they are playing for each other.”

Despite the coach’s praise for the team, Love was keen to point out that the hard work starts next weekend when his team face Bristol Flyers.

“Obviously I’m happy with two wins, but we don’t take much out of pre-season really. Next week will tell us where we are.

“I think it’s going to be difficult for us this week as we have three new players coming in and as a team we won’t get another game before it all starts.

“Going up against a team like Bristol that have been together for a couple of years is going to be difficult for us.

“As long as we play hard defence and put in the effort, I think we will do okay.”

The Raiders travel to Bristol Flyers on Sunday for their first league game of the season before welcoming the Leeds Force to the Pavilions on October the 8th, tip off at 4pm.

Written by Blaine Sperring

Video

Details

Date Time Competition Season
September 24, 2017 4:00 pm Friendly 2017 - 2018

Court

Plymouth Pavilions
26 Bath St, Plymouth PL1 3LT, UK

Results

Team1234TOutcome
Plymouth Raiders2419131874Win
Cheshire Phoenix1415211666Loss

Plymouth Raiders

# Player Position PTS REB AS ST BS FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OR DR TO PF
3Eddie MatthewGuard320001520.01250.00000202
4Dylan CostelloGuard2000011100.00000000020
5Neil WatsonPoint Guard23781071258.361060.03475.00700
8Steve GordonGuard2300200000022100.00313
10Denzel UbiaroForward1232425862.5010.022100.01211
12Joonas JärveläinenForward20713072133.34850.02450.01623
13Louis SayersSmall Forward842413560.02450.00000420
23Zak WellsCenter441122922.2010.0030.01323
21Matthew BroderickCenter000000000000000000
 Total 74014137266101326091503271012

Cheshire Phoenix

Position PTS REB AS ST BS FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OR DR TO PF
 6657983267733.852321.791752.923341511

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close